• français
  • русский
  • العربية
  • español
  • português
  • Türkiye
  • Indonesia
  • Deutsch
 
 
 
 

INCI NAME LANOLIN
CAS NUMBER 8006-54-0
DESCRIPTION APPEARANCE:LANOLIN is a pale yellow, tenacious, unctuous substance obtained from the wool of sheep, having a faint but characteristic odor. When melted, it is a clear or almost clear yellow liquid.
SOLUBILITY:practically insoluble in water, slightly soluble in boiling anhydrous ethanol.
CHEMISTRY Lanolin is also called wool fat, wool wax or wool grease. As lanolin lacks glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters instead. Lanolin is classified chemically as a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and poly-esters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids. It is 98% ester minimum, of which the fatty alcohols and fatty acids comprise an approximately 50/50 ratio.

TYPICAL COMPOSITION OF LANOLIN

Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols
Esters of aliphatic alcohols
Monohydroxy esters of sterols and of triterpeneand aliphatic alcohols
Di- and polyhydroxyesters and free diols
Free aliphatic alcohols
Free Sterols
Free hydrocarbons
Free fatty acids
Unknowns
35.4%
23.7%
20.0%
7.9%
5.6%
4.1%
0.6%
0.5%
2.2%


苏ICP备11067065号 Copyright(C)2015, Suzhou Fanrong Biotechnology Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.